Last Updated: October 4, 2023

We understand that trust is a very important tool of the Craple store and we have an obligation to protect your private information shared on our platform. We appreciate the trust you have for us. This privacy policy describes how Craple.com collects and processes your information through our website, product, services, online and physical stores. Before using our services, please do well to read and understand the policy very well to help you understand how to safeguard your privacy right.

You can start using our services after confirming that you fully understand and accept the policy. When you use our services, it means that you have given your consent to us to collect, process, store and protect your private information according to the policy. Also note that this privacy policy does not apply to the services provides by a third party for you who is a subject to this policy.

This policy will help you understand:

  • What personal information we collect.
  • What we use your information for.
  • How secure your information is.
  • Where we send your information.
  • Your rights over your information.
  • Use of cookies.
  • Update of our privacy policy.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

To ensure a better experience while using our services, we may require you to give us certain personal information of yours, including, but not limited to your name, phone number and email address. We will use this information to identify or contact you. The information collected will help us realize our business function. Note that if you don’t give us this information, you cannot possibly assess our services. Also, providing the personal information of another person has automatically given you an authorization from that person.

1. The member username, password and email address are needed to generate an account with us. If you do not provide us with such information but only use our search services, you are not considered our member. You provide information to us when you:

  • Provide information in your account (whether or not you use more than one email address) or your profile.
  • Communicate with us using your phone, email or otherwise.
  • Shop for products in our stores.
  • Add or remove an item from your cart, or place an order from us.
  • Rate our Reviews.

As a result, visiting our site will make you supply information such as your IP address, web browser, location, age, payment information, information in your profile including your photo. Also, as you browse our site, we collect information about the individual websites that you view, what website referred you to the site and how you interact with the site. This information are collectively known as “Device Information”.

Collectively, we obtain the following private data:

1. Private data which you provide when opening a Craple account or when using our browsing services.

  • Information that describes you which includes your name, email address, phone number, username, that you use while creating your account with us.
  • Further identification data which include date of birth, social security number, tax identification numbers and other data (such as bank account details) when you use our payment services as a seller.
  • Data concerning offers, purchases or sales that you provide in a transaction.
  • Your financial information.
  • If necessary: Age, nationality, place of birth, marital status, interests and preferences.
  • Additional information through a web form may be provided. Also, when you update your Craple account, participate in member chats and online surveys; calls recorded during customer service calls or when we are contracted by you for any reason as regard to our services.

2. Usage data

  • Data created when you make use of our services and your Craple account which include your data when you add items to your shopping cart, data generated when you search on our website, and data generated when you follow our users.
  • Data that is generated when you make transactions (bids, sales, purchases) or as a result of any transaction you are involved in, for example, time and location of transactions.
  • Data involving all other interactions with our services and your communications with us.
  • Data that tells us about your location; your IP address, and the specific location data of your mobile device.
  • Contact information used to call our customer care services.
  • Your purchase history, which we will use to know our top customers.
  • Website information, such as referral URL, language settings, date and time, products you searched for, number of times you visited certain pages and your weblog information.

3. Information from other sources

There are feedback from delivery and address information from our carriers. This we will use in correcting necessary records and ensuring that your purchase is delivered better next time. Information from other sources includes:

  • Data from bureaus (e.g. credit reports/checks, identity confirmation, data for risk modeling and setting of credit limits)
  • Data from data providers (e.g. “Know Your Customer”/identity verification, demographic, interest-based and online advertising related data)
  • With regard to our payment services for sellers: data from government or other sources concerning any previous convictions of the respective seller, to the extent permitted by applicable law.

Microsoft Clarity

To improve our website and services, we may utilize various tools and technologies, including but not limited to analytics services like Microsoft Clarity. These tools help us understand how you interact with our site and allow us to make enhancements for a better user experience.

What we use your information for

We use your information when necessary to carry out a liability obligation (for example, to process your subscription payments to use the Craple platform) or where we or for other reasons related to us or people we work with.

Your personal information can give us ideas on how to improve our customer service, grade our performances, resolve certain errors and help us improve the usability of our services.

We use your personal information whenever you place orders from us and we also use it to deliver products and services and also when there is need to update you on our promotional offers.

To provide and maintain our Service, including monitoring the usage of our Service.

  • To manage Your Account: to manage Your registration as a user of the Service. The Personal Data You provide can give You access to different functionalities of the Service that are available to You as a registered user.
  • For the performance of a contract: the development, compliance and undertaking of the purchase contract for the products, items or services You have purchased or of any other contract with Us through the Service.
  • To contact You: To contact You by email, telephone calls, SMS, or other equivalent forms of electronic communication, such as a mobile application’s push notifications regarding updates or informative communications related to the functionalities, products or contracted services, including the security updates, when necessary or reasonable for their implementation.
  • To provide You with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless You have opted not to receive such information.
  • To manage Your requests: To attend and manage Your requests to Us.
  • For business transfers: We may use Your information to evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which Personal Data held by Us about our Service users is among the assets transferred.
  • For other purposes: We may use Your information for other purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve our Service, products, services, marketing and your experience. We may share Your personal information in the following situations:
  • With Service Providers: We may share Your personal information with Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service, for payment processing, to contact You.
  • For business transfers: We may share or transfer Your personal information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of Company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of Our business to another company.
  • With Affiliates: We may share Your information with Our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy. Affiliates include Our parent company and any other subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that We control or that are under common control with Us.

How secure your information is

Though the security of your personal data is important to us, it is important to know that no method of electronic storage is 100% secure. We therefore, cannot guarantee total security of your personal information despite how much we try to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal data. We do not store sensitive customer information like credit card numbers. If necessary however, we store them offline where it is safe from hackers and we use payment facilitators like PayPal and Stripe for our credit card transactions on whole.

  • We protect your personal information by using encryption and protocol tools.
  • We comply to the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS) while dealing with your credit cards in order to secure sensitive information related to your payment card to reduce risks of payment card data loss.
  • For our consumers who are from California, the California Consumer Privacy Act(CCPA) Privacy Rights protects your privacy rights(Do Not Sell My Personal Information).

The California consumers have the right to:

  • Know what personal information is being collected about them.
  • Know whether their personal information is disclosed to a third party, what specific piece of data is being disclosed and to which business is their data being disclosed to.
  • Request that the personal information collected about them by a business is deleted after the data has been collected.
  • Say no to the sale of their personal information.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

It is our obligation to make sure that you are fully aware of all your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access to personal data: You have the right to obtain confirmation from the controller as to whether or not your personal data is being processed and if that be the case, access your personal data and information. You may be charged a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification: You have the right to request from us without undue delay, correction of inaccurate personal data concerning you. You also have the right to request that your incomplete personal data be completed.

The right to erasure: You have the right that we erase your data either because your personal data is no longer necessary as regards to the reason as to why it was needed before, you wish to withdraw consent to the use of your personal data or due to a legal obligation.

The right to restrict processing: You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data when you doubt the accuracy of your personal data or when we do not need your personal data but are required by you for establishment or defense of legal claims.

The right to object to processing: You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data under certain conditions, for example, where your personal information is used for direct marketing.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Where we can send your information

Being an Indian Company, we work and process information about our customers which individuals like you across the world. In the running of our business, we may dispatch your information outside of your state, province, or country. This information may be subjugate to the laws of the countries where the information is being sent.

When we dispatch your information across borders, we take measures to ensure that your information is protected, and we endeavor to send your information to countries that have strong data protection laws. The information being sent is used for the following reasons:

  • It is used in investigations and legal proceedings which is handled by the public authorities, in particular for the purpose of detection, investigation and prosecution of illegal acts.
  • It is used to avert, discover and investigate illegal activities which include fraud, money laundering and terrorist financing.
  • Complying with information requests from our service providers in analysis of the use of a service or product and also from third parties with statutory information rights they have agonist us which include violation of intellectual property, product piracy or any other unlawful activity.
  • To secure the information about our services or products.
  • It is used for business transfers. For more information on business transfers visit section 2- What we use your information for.

Your right over your information

Subjugate to the possible constraints under national laws, as a data subjugate, you have the right to:

  • Have access to your personal data that is being compiled and stored by us. In particular, you may seek information on the purposes of processing, the set of personal data concerned, set of beneficiaries to whom the data will be divulged, where possible envisaged period for which the personal data will be stored or the peculiarity used to determine that period, the actuality of the right to seek amendment or erasure of personal data or constraints to processing of personal data or to protest against such processing, the right to file a complaint with an executive authority, any useful information as to the personal data’s origin ( where they are not obtained from you), the actuality of a labor-saving decision making system which includes profiling and where applicable, substantial information on its details. Your right to access shall not in any way detrimental to the rights and freedom of others. Your rights to access may be within the confines of the national law.
  • To take back your consent to processing of data by us at any time. Due to this effect, we may no longer advance your personal data based on this consent in the future. The recession of consent has no effect on the legitimacy of processing based on consent before its procession.
  • To acquire from us without further delay, the amendment of the inaccuracy of personal information that concerns you. In consideration to the purpose of processing, you have the right to complete your personal data if inadequate. This is done by providing an additional statement.
  • To acquire from us, the freedom to erase personal data concerning you under certain conditions (e.g when the personal data are no longer required for the purposes of which they were processed or when they are no longer necessary for gaining supremacy on legitimate grounds such as detection and prevention of fraud), unless processing is essential for franchise of the right to freedom of expression and information, for adherence to legal obligation, for justification of public interest or for the company, application and defense of legal claims. The right to erase May be within the confines of national law.

To restrict the act of processing your personal data to the extent that:

  • The accuracy of data given by you is controversial.
  • The processing is unethical, but you protest against the erasing of the personal data.
  • We no longer require your data, but you need for assertion, application or defense of legal claims.
  • You have protested to the processing.
  • To accept the personal data which concerns you, based on the information you have provided us in an arranged and machine friendly format and have the right to transfer information to another person. ( Right to data portability)
  • To file a complaint with an executive authority. In jurisdiction, the executive authority of your usual place of residence can be contacted as well as your place of work or the registered office of the third party.
  • If you make a purchase from Craple.com and want to apply these rights over information about your purchase, it is necessary that you directly contact the merchant you interacted and made a transaction. We are only an enabler and cannot conclude on how to process their information. We will surely help our merchants to accomplish those requests by giving them tools to do so and by answering their questions.
  • If you are a merchant, affiliate or in any way have a direct relationship with Craple, it is advised that you submit your data subjugate request through our online platform. Keep in mind, that if you sent us a request which relates to your personal information,
  • We will carry out proper identification before giving you our response. To do this, we may involve a third party to obtain and clarify identification documents.

Use of Cookies

We use cookies and other related technologies to identify your device or browser and remember your website logins. Your data is stored in our cookies and are labeled with an ID unique to you and your computer. We use cookies to provide you with necessary features which include:

  • To recognize you whenever you login to our website. This helps us to recall your previous individual login information and preferences, thus allowing us to provide you with product recommendations which are usually preferred by you.
  • We personalize your sessions through customs advertising and use it to show you ads which you might be interested in.
  • We use our cookies to keep track of items stored in your shopping cart.
  • We use cookies to save you the stress of re-entering your preferences anytime you visit our website.
  • We use cookies to prevent any fraudulent activity that may occur.
  • To give reports concerning our service performances.

You have the right to accept or reject our cookies through your browser control. However, rejecting or blocking our cookies will not be able to use our services like adding items to your shopping cart or use any Craple product that may require you to login.

Cookies can so be set by 3rd parties when you use our services. These third parties include our partners, advertisement companies, social media networks and search engines. They use cookies to deliver ads, content technologies related or not related to our properties. They also use these technologies to rate how effective their ads are, how often their ads are shown and your reactions towards their ads.

It is important to note that Craple has no control over these cookies set by third parties. Craple’s privacy policy does not apply to any third party cookies like advertisement companies. Therefore you are advised to make further research or consultation before accepting any third party cookies for further information.

Children’s Privacy

Craple’s privacy policy and services do not address anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13. If You are a parent or guardian and You are aware that Your child has provided us with personal data, please endeavour to contact us so as to enable us delete such information from our records. We therefore encourage parents and guardians to monitor their children and wards on their use of the internet.

Update of our Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy may be updated from time to time, of which you will be notified of any changes when we post new policies on this page. We will let you know of the changes via your email address or a notice on our services before the change becomes effective. We also advise you to review this privacy policy from time to time to note any changes.

Major changes include but are not limited to:

  • Changes in laws and regulations which include our control rights and other reasons as to why we implemented our privacy policy.
  • Changes as regards to personal information sharing or public disclosure.
  • Changes triggered by introduction of new products to our services.
  • Changes to our practices of for other legal or regulatory reasons.

If you do not agree to the changes in our policy, you may choose to stop using the Craple services. If you continue to use our services, we will assume that you have fly read, understood and agreed to be bound by the revised policy.

Contact Us!

For more information about this privacy policy, contact us through our office address:

Shop No. 7, Dehradun Road,
Rampur, Roorkee – 247667
Near Hotel Raaj Mahal
Haridwar, Uttarakhand, India
Tel: 01332-353232